Privacy Statement

 Flagler Construction Equipment Privacy Statement

 

Flagler Construction Equipment (“Equipment”) is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you a safe and powerful online experience. This  Flagler Construction Equipment Privacy Statement (the “Privacy Statement”) applies to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information relating to you (“you” or the “User”) by Flagler Construction Equipment and the Flagler Construction Equipment Web site (the “Web Site”). By using the Web Site, you agree and consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Statement, and to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information (as hereinafter defined) by Flagler Construction Equipment in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Statement.

 

Collection of your Personal Information

 Flagler Construction Equipment collects information about identifiable individuals (“Personal Information”) relating to use of the Web Site by Users, which may include but may not be limited to Users’ home e-mail addresses, names, home or work addresses or telephone numbers. Flagler Construction Equipment also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your Postal Code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

 

There is also information about your computer hardware and software (“Computer Information”) that is automatically collected by Flagler Construction Equipment, which may include but may not be limited to your IP address, browser type, domain names, referring domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. Flagler Construction Equipment does not access, read, or collect any of your private online communications made through the Web Site. Flagler Construction Equipment also automatically collects data relating to sites and pages our Users visit within the Web Site (“Web Site Information”), in order to determine what Flagler Construction Equipment services are the most popular.

 

Please keep in mind that if you disclose Personal Information or personally sensitive data through the Web Site’s public message boards or the Web Site’s public chat functions, this information may be collected, used, and/or disclosed by other Users. The collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information and personally sensitive data made available in this fashion cannot be controlled by Flagler Construction Equipment, and Flagler Construction Equipment does not control and accepts no responsibility or liability for the unauthorized collection, use and/or disclosure of Personal Information and personally sensitive data that you make available in this fashion.

 

The Web Site may contain links to other Web sites or Internet resources. When you click on one of those links you are contacting another Web site or Internet resource that may collect information about you voluntarily or through cookies or other technologies according to privacy policies which may not mirror those of Flagler Construction Equipment. Flagler Construction Equipment encourages you to review the privacy policies of Web sites or Internet resources which you choose to access from the Web Site, so that you can understand how those Web sites and Internet resources collect, use and share your information. Equipment has no control over other Web sites or Internet resources or their policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and Equipment accepts no responsibility or liability for the unauthorized collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information by such other external Web sites or Internet resources.

 

Use of your Personal Information

Equipment uses your Personal Information to operate the Web Site and deliver the services you have requested. Flagler Construction Equipment also uses your Personal Information to inform you of other products or services available from Flagler Construction Equipment and its affiliates. Flagler Construction Equipment may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered in the future.

 

Computer Information, as defined above, is used by Flagler Construction Equipment for the operation of the services provided to you via the Web Site, to maintain the quality of the services provided through the Web Site, and to provide Flagler Construction Equipment with general statistics relating to use of the Web Site. Web Site Information, as defined above, is used to deliver customized content and advertising within the Web Site to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

 

Flagler Construction Equipment does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Flagler Construction Equipment may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique Personal Information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the external business partner. In addition, Flagler Construction Equipment may share data with trusted partners to provide services to Flagler Construction Equipment , which services may include performing statistical analysis, sending your email or postal mail, providing customer support, or arranging for deliveries. All such partner service-providers are prohibited from using your Personal Information, except to provide these services to Flagler Construction Equipment, and are required to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

 

Flagler Construction Equipment does not use or disclose sensitive Personal Information, such as Personal Information relating to your race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

 

Flagler Construction Equipment may use or disclose your Personal Information, without notice, if legally permitted to do so according to the relevant provisions of the Canada Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, the Alberta Personal Information Protection Act, and/or any other relevant privacy enactment (collectively, the “Privacy Acts”).  The Privacy Acts may permit the use or disclosure of Personal Information without notice if, for example: (a) the Personal Information could be useful in the investigation of a contravention of the laws of Canada, a province or a foreign jurisdiction; (b) the Personal Information is used or disclosed for the purpose of acting in respect of an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an individual; and (c) the Personal Information is disclosed to comply with the edicts of the law, or to comply with a subpoena or warrant issued or an order made by a court. Flagler Construction Equipment may also disclose your Personal Information if Flagler Construction Equipment holds the good faith belief that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights or property of Flagler Construction Equipment and/or act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Flagler Construction Equipment, or the public.

 

Use of Cookies

The Web Site uses “cookies” to help personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to save you time, by informing the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize certain Web Site pages or services, or register with Flagler Construction Equipment through the Web Site, a cookie helps the Web Site recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording information such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Web Site page or service, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Web Site features that you had previously customized.

 

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but most Web browsers allow you to modify your browser settings to decline cookies, if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Flagler Construction Equipment services you use or Web Site pages that you visit.

 

Security of your Personal Information

Flagler Construction Equipment secures your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure by third parties. Flagler Construction Equipment secures the Personal Information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When Personal Information is transmitted to other Web sites or third parties for the purposes specified above, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as by way of the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

 

Changes to this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may be changed, removed, added to or otherwise modified by Flagler Construction Equipment from time to time at Flagler Construction Equipment’s sole discretion and without any prior notice or liability to you. The collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information by Equipment will be governed by the version of this Privacy Statement in effect at that time. All new, amended, or otherwise modified terms take effect immediately.

 

Your continued use of the Web Site subsequent to any modifications to this Privacy Statement signifies that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with the modified Privacy Statement. You should bookmark this page and periodically review this Privacy Statement to ensure that you are familiar with the most current version of the Privacy Statement.

 

Privacy Statement Comments

Equipment welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. If you believe that Flagler Construction Equipment has not adhered to the terms of this Privacy Statement, please contact Equipment’s designated Privacy Officer at eportal@flaglerce.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly identify and remedy any failure by Equipment to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Statement.

The portrait mode is not currently supported.